1972 Penn Relays
Montgomery County, MD Highlights
High School Boys One Mile Championship
1. Gordon Oliver Bethesda Chevy Chase 4:08.7
High School Boys Two Mile Championship
5. Kent Staver Bethesda Chevy Chase 9:17.6
Additional Highlights from the New York Times
High School Boys One Mile Championship
=================================================================
Name Affiliation Time
=================================================================
1. Gordon Oliver Bethesda Chevy Chase (MD) 4:08.7 R
2. Vince Cartier Scotch Plains (NJ) 4:11.0
3. Kevin McGarry Archbishop Wood (PA) 4:13.6
4. Harry Kronick Franklin Twp (NJ) 4:15.2
5. Jim Morrison Pennsbury (PA) 4:15.0
6. Chris Davis Bloomfield 4:20.0
7. Joe League Holy Cross 4:22.8
High School Boys Two Mile Championship
=================================================================
Name Affiliation Time
=================================================================
1. Bob Perkins Collegiate, Richmond, (VA) 9:00.5 R
2. Kevin McCarey Cathedral, Elmhurst, NY 9:03.7
3. Mike Butynes Sterling, Somerdale (NJ) 9:05.5
4. Chris Tulou Musry, Norfolk, (VA) 9:08.2
5. Kent Staver Bethesda Chevy Chase, (MD) 9:17.6
6. Ron Secord Watchung Hills 9:20.1
High School Boys Distance Medley Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute (NY) 10:06.4
10:06.4 was 0.8 seconds shy of national record
Alex Trammell 3:00.6 3/4-mile split
Gary Duszynski 4:17.9 Mile split
Eric Trammell 1:56.8 1/2 mile split
John Kropski 50.8 440 split
2. St. Joseph's, Metuchen (NJ) 10:13.5
3. Kecoughton, Hampton (VA) 10:13.8
4. Boys, Brooklyn (NY) 10:07.4
5. Essex Catholic, Newark 10:18.7
440 Yard Relay Heats
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. Exelsior (JAM) 42.5
2. Boys (NY) 42.6
3. Weequahic (NJ) 42.7
4. Lincoln (NJ) 42.8
5. Fairmont Heights (MD) 42.8
6. Bartram (PA) 42.8
Consolation 440 Yard Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. Snyder (NJ) 42.3
2. Coolidge (DC) 42.6
3. Eastern (DC) 42.5
4. Arundel (MD) 43.5
Prep Schools 440 Yard Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. Mitchell (PA) 44.1
2. Lawrenceville 44.4
3. Episcopal 44.7
4. Hargrave Military 45.4
5. Delbarton (NJ) 45.8
6. Christ Church (VA) 45.8
Championship 440 Yard Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. Boys (NY) 41.8
2. Lincoln (NJ) 42.1
3. Weequahic (NJ) 42.3
4. Fairmont Heights (MD) 42.3
5. Bartram (PA) 42.3
Prep Schools 440 Yard Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. Mitchell (PA) 43.9
2. Lawrenceville 44
3. Delbarton (NJ) 45.8
4. Christ Church (VA) 45.9
5. Episcopal 49.5
Championship One Mile Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. Boys (NY) 3:15.2 R
Championship Two Mile Relay
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
1. St. Joseph's (NY) 7:46
2. Roselle Catholic 7:47.9
3. Archbishop Holloy 7:50.8
4. Essex Catholic 7:50.9
5. Boys 7:52.5
One Mile Relay Heats (DC Area)
=================================================================
School Time
=================================================================
Fairmont Heights (MD) 3:20.8
Anacostia (DC) 3:22
McKinley Tech (DC) 3:25
Spingarn (DC) 3:26.3
Arundel (MD) 3:26.9
St. Johns (DC) 3:28.1
Walter Johnson (MD) 3:30.2
Coolidge (DC) DQ